Accident Summary Nr: 143677.015 - Employee amputates fingertip after touching blade of machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577967.015 | 02/11/2022 | 325412 | Iradimed Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee operated a foam electrode-cutting machine. The employee stuck his hand where the scrap fall to clean it. The employee sustained an amputation of the tip of the left index finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577967.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |