Accident Summary Nr: 14367692 - Employee crushed to death when run over by a backhoe/loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14367692 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 08/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12204358108/03/199517990J.P. Cullen & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: A backhoe/loader operator was backing up a 30 degree slope in order to position a JCB backhoe, serial #330.000, so that a hole could be dug for a light pole's installation base. The grassy slope was wet from a recent shower and the backhoe slid 13 feet down the slope to the horizontal asphalt drive. As another attempt was made to position the backhoe, Employee #1, who is believed to have been riding on the backhoe, slipped off and was run over by the front wheel. He sustained fatal crushing head and chest injuries.

Keywords: LOADER/BACKHOE, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, SLIPPERY SURFACE, RUN OVER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122043581 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers