Accident Summary Nr: 14367684 - Three employees overexposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14367684 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12204361507/27/199555110Wilde Pontiac Cadillac, Inc

Abstract: Between 8:00 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. on July 25, 1995, Employees #1, #2, and #3, office workers, experienced nausea, dizziness, and headaches during their first hour at work. The fire department arrived, evacuated the building, and tested for elevated levels of carbon monoxide. They ventilated the building after receiving a reading of 20 ppm. Employee #1, #2, and #3 were taken to the hospital.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, NAUSEA, AIR CONTAMINATION, DIZZINESS, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122043615 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 122043615 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 122043615 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported