Accident Summary Nr: 14367684 - Three employees overexposed to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122043615 | 07/27/1995 | 5511 | 0 | Wilde Pontiac Cadillac, Inc |
Abstract: Between 8:00 a.m. and 9:00 a.m. on July 25, 1995, Employees #1, #2, and #3, office workers, experienced nausea, dizziness, and headaches during their first hour at work. The fire department arrived, evacuated the building, and tested for elevated levels of carbon monoxide. They ventilated the building after receiving a reading of 20 ppm. Employee #1, #2, and #3 were taken to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122043615 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 122043615 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 122043615 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |