Accident Summary Nr: 14367627 - Employee crushed to death by falling boiler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122209349 | 02/22/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Power Specialties Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a boiler when it fell over, due to an unstable base, and struck him. He died of a crushed chest. No witnesses were present. The above summary is based on the physical evidence at the scene. The scene was viewed prior to Employee #1's body being removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122209349 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |