Accident Summary Nr: 14367593 - Four employees overexposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14367593 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 12/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12204043912/14/199437140Midland Service Center, Ltd.

Abstract: After working in the production area from 8:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. on December 12, 1994, Employees #1 through #4 were so dizzy and nauseous that they went to the front office for help. The management called 911 and opened all doors. The four employees were transported to the nearest hospital, given oxygen, and subsequently treated in a hyperbaric chamber for carbon monoxide poisoning. As verified by the gas company and a local forklift repair service, the source of the carbon monoxide was a Datsun 5000 forklift, serial #CPF02-00190, which had carburetor problems.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, VENTILATION, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NAUSEA, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, POISONING, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122040439 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 122040439 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 122040439 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 122040439 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported