Accident Summary Nr: 14367585 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED OFF BY GRINDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14367585 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 12/14/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12204042112/14/199458120Isis, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a grinder which was attached to the power take off of a Hobart twenty-quart mixer. As she was stuffing cheese into the vertical feed opening of the meat grinder, her index, middle, and ring fingers were caught in the horizontal auger. The hopper portion of the grinder had been removed leaving an opening for the circular infeed at 2.5 inches wide by 4.5 inches deep. The opening served as the minimal "opening guard", which is the current industry practice on this type of grinder. A circular wooden accessory plunger is to be utilized by the operator to push the cheese down the throat of the feed opening. The absence of the hopper decreases the minimal "throat depth" from 5.5 to 4.5 inches. The actual grinder was not been located for identification and measurement. Current speculation is that the appliance was discarded at the hospital. The grinder throat infeed measurements were received from the presumed manufacturer of the grinder. The twenty-quart mixer to which this grinder was an accessory had no locatable model or serial number and was an older type by appearance. At this point, it is questionable as to whether the employee received any training as to proper operating instructions and why the hopper and plunger were not used. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: GRINDER, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, MIXER, AUGER, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122040421 Hospitalized injury Amputation Kitchen workers, food preparation