Accident Summary Nr: 14367569 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CLOTHING CAUGT IN REVOLVING SPINDLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122040942 | 12/08/1994 | 3599 | 0 | Tabor Mining Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a 32-in.-deep machine pit of a vertical milling machine while the machine was operating. Employee #1 was wearing loose clothing that became entangled in a rotating vertical shaft. Employee #1 was spun around several times causing fractures to the head and legs resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122040942 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |