Accident Summary Nr: 14367551 - Employee drowns in pool after possible seizure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122040785 | 10/19/1994 | 8221 | 0 | Carthage College |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found at the bottom of a private college swimming pool. The employee was a custodian with a history of seizures due to a previous head trauma. The cause of death was officially listed as drowning, with no determination made as to whether a seizure led to the fall into the pool. There were no witnesses and no indications of another possible cause.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122040785 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |