Accident Summary Nr: 143675.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers while troubleshooting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577943.015 | 02/11/2022 | 321219 | Louisiana-Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee was troubleshooting the secondary ash screw airlock. The employee stuck his hand inside the opening end of the airlock and made contact with the blade inside. The employee suffered a partial amputation to the index, middle, and ring fingers of the right hand and was treated without requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577943.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |