Accident Summary Nr: 14367445 - Employee killed when caught in machine door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122040058 | 04/03/1994 | 3441 | 0 | Super Steel Products Corp. |
Abstract: Because there were no witnesses, the specific aspects of this accident are unknown. Employee #1 was last seen setting up the stacker unit for the light gauge coil line. The unit was fully set up with the exception of the spacer to reduce the size of the stacking area. The employee was probably planning to install the spacer to ensure that the steel would be properly stacked. He moved the operator side access door control lever to raise the door and heard the air flow as the compressed air was released from the cylinder side, which was holding the door. The compressed air then was flowing into the other side of the cylinder to raise the door. The door was jammed, and Employee #1, not noticing that it was not open, entered the hazardous area. Either he caused the door to open or the compressed air reached a pressure great enough to overcome the jamming action. The door opened rapidly and Employee #1 was caught between the frame of the unit and the door. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122040058 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |