Accident Summary Nr: 14367437 - Employee collapses and dies of heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122039894 | 04/14/1994 | 4953 | 0 | Metro Recycling & Disposal Facility Div. Waste Man |
Abstract: On April 14, 1994, Employee #1, a journeyman mechanic, was removing piping associated with landfill leachate load out towers. The employee removed two piping networks earlier in the day and partially dismantled a third piping network when he collapsed, dropping a lit cutting torch, which severely burned his lower legs. He had been working alone and no one witnessed the accident. According to the medical examiner, the employee died of arteriosclerotic heart disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122039894 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |