Accident Summary Nr: 14367429 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SIDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122039993 | 03/11/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Earl J. Machkovich D/B/A Oakwood Builders |
Abstract: An employee was working alone on the roof of a garage that was attached to a house. He was self-employed and was building a house on his own property for eventual sale. (He had an informal partner in the venture. The partner was on vacation at the time.) The employee was installing siding on the house. A 4800-volt overhead power line ran parallel to the eaves of the house. The power line was about 4 feet from the side of the house at the employee's working level. While he was working, a piece of aluminum siding or a piece of aluminum fascia contacted the power line. (There were no witnesses to the accident.) The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122039993 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |