Accident Summary Nr: 14367411 - Employee dies after fall from truck ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122038581 | 02/01/1994 | 2083 | 0 | Froedtert Malt Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished loading chaff into a trailer and was helping the driver cover the load with a rolled tarp. He was on the back of the truck on the truck's ladder when he lost his balance and fell about 6 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured his ankle and was transported to the hospital. While recovering after an operation, Employee #1 suffered a pulmonary embolism and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122038581 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |