Accident Summary Nr: 14367403 - Employee driving lift truck dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122037872 | 02/01/1994 | 4225 | 0 | Chrysler Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Clark forklift truck, serial #TM15-145-15, down a warehouse aisle. He lost control of the truck and struck a storage rack and an overhead door leading to the dock area. Other lift truck operators in the area heard the collision, turned toward the noise, and briefly saw Employee #1 in the driver's seat before he toppled to the warehouse floor. Employee #1 was stabilized by first aid procedures administered by coworkers and paramedics and was transported to the hospital where he died. The medical examiner's report indicates the cause of death as a heart attack. Employee #1 was taking medication for a heart condition, with no work restrictions stipulated by the company doctor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122037872 | Fatality | Cancer | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |