Accident Summary Nr: 14367395 - Employee falls through floor opening and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122038599 | 12/30/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Klug & Smith Co. |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on December 30, 1993, Employee #1 was on level 55 preparing reinforcing steel rods on a floor prior to pouring concrete. A floor opening was covered with plywood. Employee #1 either fell or stepped onto the plywood cover, which gave way. Both the plywood and Employee #1 fell through the opening to the concrete floor on level 8. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122038599 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |