Accident Summary Nr: 14367353 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122038359 | 11/16/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Staff Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice, and a journeyman electrician coworker were working on the roof of a five-story building. Their job was to feed three #12 wires through a section of conduit (EMT) to a roof camera at the northeast corner of the roof. Employee #1 was pulling the wires with a reel-type pulling tape while the coworker fed the wires into a pull box 60 ft to the south. The wires had emerged at the north end of the conduit 20 ft from the unprotected north edge of the roof. After the coworker installed the pull box cover he noticed that Employee #1 was no longer on the roof. Employee #1 had fallen 55 ft 9 in. off the north roof edge to the ground, sustaining head injuries from which he died. A permanently installed wire rope guardrail was present 20 ft from, and parallel to, the north roof edge. A safety harness/lifeline arrangement should have been utilized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122038359 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |