Accident Summary Nr: 14367346 - Employee asphyxiated by carbon monoxide and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122038797 | 10/19/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Infra Lining Of Wisconsin Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner and only employee of Inter Lining, was working alone inside his shop fixing a urethane spray gun. He apparently started a propane-powered 25 KV generator, and the fumes filled the area to IDLH levels. The fire department reading for carbon monoxide was 700 to 900 ppm. Employee #1 was wearing an air line pressure demand respirator which was operating inside the building. It appears the air intake from the respirator's compressor was picking up the exhaust from the generator and supplying it directly to Employee #1. He died of carbon monoxide asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122038797 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |