Accident Summary Nr: 14367304 - Employee Suffers Aneurysm While Servicing Phone Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103470290 | 09/19/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Ameritech, Wisconsin Bell Div. |
Abstract: A telephone line worker was working on a phone line noise problem. To check the quality of the line, he climbed the utility pole in the back yard of a residence. The homeowner watched the employee climb the utility pole, which supported both telephone and overhead power lines. The homeowner went back inside and after a short time went outside, where he saw the employee hanging upside down on the pole. The employee's cause of death was later determined to be a cerebral aneurysm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103470290 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |