Accident Summary Nr: 14367262 - Employee seriously injured in fall from runway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122038920 | 07/30/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Skrobis Painting & Decorating, Inc. |
Abstract: An outside painting contractor was brush painting a gantry crane in an industrial plant. Employee #1 and a coworker set up a manually-propelled mobile scaffold (MPMS) two sections high. From the top of these two MPMS sections (rings), two 12 in. wide by 20 ft long metal planks (pics) were placed parallel to each other 3 to 4 ft apart to form a 12 ft runway from the MPMS to the top of a nearby wash booth. The coworker stated that Employee #1 was walking down the westerly 20 foot plank declining at an angle of 6 degrees, 24 minutes, when he apparently slipped or stumbled and fell approximately 11 ft to the plant floor, sustaining head injuries, cracked ribs, and a broken collarbone. Employee #1 remains in a semi-conscious state. The runway was not equipped with fall protection. In addition, there was excessive plank overlap, the planks were not secured, the crossbrace was loose, and a diagonal brace was missing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122038920 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |