Accident Summary Nr: 14367247 - Employee injured in fall from girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103469912 | 07/09/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Lunda Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:05 a.m. on July 8, 1993, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was about to hang wood whalers (joists) between steel I-beam girders to support decking as required for bridge construction. Employee #1 was seen traveling westward on a steel girder I-beam wearing a safety harness and lanyard and tied off (clipped) to a static (safety) line. Employee #1's coworker, who was to help him hang the joists, noticed that the employee had disappeared from view. Employee #1 had fallen approximately 29 ft, sustaining a fractured left wrist and compression fractures to the L2 and L3 vertebrae. The employee stated that he unhooked his lanyard and was crossing over to an adjacent girder by traversing 8 ft on the pier caps when he slipped.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103469912 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |