Accident Summary Nr: 14367205 - Employee killed when pinned under overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103469250 | 05/05/1993 | 5211 | 0 | Menards, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Toyota lift truck, model #02-5FD-25, type D, serial #5FDU25-70399, to lift a banded bundle of 1 in. by 10 in. by 16 ft ponderosa pine. The truck had a 24 in., 4,300 lb lift capacity. The load, measuring 3 ft high, 4 ft wide, and 16 ft long and weighing 5,450 lb, was to be lifted onto the third shelf of a retail warehouse steel storage rack that was 12 ft high. As the load approached 8 ft in height, it tilted, became unstable, and shifted to the left. The load fell to the floor, causing the lift truck to tip over to the right and pin Employee #1's head between the canopy guard support structure and the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. The following factors contributed to the accident: the lift truck's capacity was exceeded; the weight of the lifts was not known; the load was not fully stabilized on the truck's forks; the lift operators were inadequately trained with regard to lift capacity and location of load center; and they lacked understanding of the nonexistent load rating chart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103469250 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |