Accident Summary Nr: 14367197 - Roofer dies of heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103469300 | 05/14/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Gross Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:41 on May 10, 1993, the Menomonee Falls, WI, fire department was called to treat Employee #1, a roofer, who was semi-conscious and suffering from apparent heat stroke and complications. Employee #1 was transported to the County Memorial Hospital and died the next day. Employee #1's core body temperature when admitted to the hospital was greater than 108 degrees F and he required life support. He was declared dead on May 11, 1993. The preliminary results of a requested autopsy appear to indicate that Employee #1's death was caused by heat stroke or a possible heart problem. Final results of the autopsy will probably not be available for several months.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103469300 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |