Accident Summary Nr: 14367155 - Employee killed by falling piece of chimney
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102976966 | 09/22/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Custodis-Cottrell, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working below a chimney demolition operation, when he was hit and killed by a piece of the chimney removed by the demolition crew working 140 ft above. He was discovered by the crew while they were working above.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102976966 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |