Accident Summary Nr: 14367148 - EMPLOYEE FELL ON CHAIN SAW BLADE

Accident Summary Nr: 14367148 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 08/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10298459809/02/199207830Russ'S Tree Service

Abstract: An employee was using a chain saw to trim a tree that he had cut down earlier. After cutting the first limb, he walked toward the next limb and stepped into a hole. The saw sped up as his hand gripped the trigger, and the blade started moving. The employee fell forward into the blade, severing his jugular vein. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: CHAIN SAW, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, LACERATION, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, NECK, BLADE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102984598 Fatality Cut/Laceration Forestry workers, except logging