Accident Summary Nr: 14367130 - Employee killed in collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102984473 | 01/14/1993 | 2077 | 0 | Kenosha Beef International Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift truck with severely worn tires on an inclined driveway, which had ice in several areas. He drove up the driveway, but before he reached the top, his travel reversed and he sped down the incline. He ran into a trailer and was crushed when the trailer pushed a propane tank into his seat, crushing his upper body into the steering wheel. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102984473 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |