Accident Summary Nr: 14367114 - Employee injured when pinned between truck and dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122032667 | 04/08/1993 | 5031 | 0 | Milliken Millwork, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 pulled a semi-trailer truck away from dock #2 at the same time that a coworker was moving a semi-trailer truck away from dock #1. The intent was to move both trucks forward about 10 ft, close the trailer doors, and then back both trucks against the dock. The semi-trailer truck at dock #1 then backed up against the dock. Employee #1, who was preoccupied talking to another coworker on the dock, was caught in the pelvis region between the truck and the dock. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries and his condition remains grave. Contributing factors include the semi-truck operator's obstructed view, and Employee #1's misjudgment of a hazardous situation and inattentiveness/distraction/lapsing mentally. The truck driver had checked his mirrors when backing and was not expecting anyone to be in the blind spot behind the trailer where he had just closed the doors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122032667 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |