Accident Summary Nr: 14367106 - Mason injured when pinned by falling lintel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103469086 | 04/23/1993 | 1741 | 0 | James Luterbach Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a scaffold as an apprentice mason. He was cutting concrete block and filling in a 16 ft 8 in. steel lintel beam (W-12 type) with a 15 in. wide cantilevered plate flange resting with an 8 in. bearing on an 8 in. masonry block wall. The 863 lb lintel became dislodged and fell across Employee #1's chest and neck, pinning him to the scaffold plank. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Resolution of forces acting on the lintel indicate that a force of more than 83.67 ft/lb would be required to initiate movement. Employee #1 does not clearly recall the accident; however, he stated that he may have used the lintel to swing himself inside through the window opening. It can only be surmised that since no other forces were present, Employee #1's body weight of 150 lb, applied at the cantilevered flange, exceeded equilibrium minimally by 9.92 ft/lb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103469086 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |