Accident: 143671.015 - Pallet Jack Operator Fractures Hip In Fall Onto Cooler Floor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1577879.015 | 02/11/2022 | Henry Avocado Corporation |
At 10:30 a.m. on February 8, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that grew and distributed avocados throughout the area. He drove light trucks. The firm wa s shipping pallets of avocados for the upcoming Super Bowl. The employee was ope rating a Nissan UniCarrier rider pallet jack carrying an order of avocados. He w as inside a cooler. The pallet jack stopped automatically after it struck an ang le iron located along the edges of the floor of the cooler. The employee got off the pallet jack and started walking away, when he fell over the guide rail, ont o the epoxy floor. His right leg struck an angle iron when he fell. He suffered a hip fracture. He was hospitalized. He reported no problems with the pallet jac k, and he was a certified operator. The local fire department reported the incid ent to DOSH by phone on February 8, 2022. The employer reported the incident on February 9, 2022. By the time of the investigation, the scene of the incident ha d been changed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577879.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |