Accident Summary Nr: 14367098 - Employees suffer overexposure to smoke

Accident Summary Nr: 14367098 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 03/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12203280803/03/199330690Ritus Rubber Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on March 2, 1993, Employee #2 was summoned regarding a problem with the Dispatch curing oven, serial #143925. He and Employee #8 opened the door to the unit, discovered a fire, and began to use extinguishers on it. At the same time, Employee #5 began telling coworkers to evacuate the building. Employees #1, #4, and #7 began opening doors while another employee called 911. Employees #3 and #6 evacuated the facility. Employees #1, #5, #7, and #8 suffered a burning sensation in their throats and tightness of their chests. Employee #2 suffered a burning sensation of the dermatitis-type category on his skin. The remaining workers did not report any ill effects and were checked strictly as a precautionary measure.

Keywords: CHEST, THROAT, DERMATITIS, OVEN, FIRE, SMOKE, SKIN, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122032808 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 122032808 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 122032808 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 122032808 Non Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Occupation not reported
5 122032808 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
6 122032808 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 122032808 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
8 122032808 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported