Accident Summary Nr: 14367098 - Employees suffer overexposure to smoke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122032808 | 03/03/1993 | 3069 | 0 | Ritus Rubber Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on March 2, 1993, Employee #2 was summoned regarding a problem with the Dispatch curing oven, serial #143925. He and Employee #8 opened the door to the unit, discovered a fire, and began to use extinguishers on it. At the same time, Employee #5 began telling coworkers to evacuate the building. Employees #1, #4, and #7 began opening doors while another employee called 911. Employees #3 and #6 evacuated the facility. Employees #1, #5, #7, and #8 suffered a burning sensation in their throats and tightness of their chests. Employee #2 suffered a burning sensation of the dermatitis-type category on his skin. The remaining workers did not report any ill effects and were checked strictly as a precautionary measure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122032808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122032808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 122032808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 122032808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 122032808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 122032808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 122032808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 122032808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |