Accident: 14367072 - Employees Overexposed To Carbon Monoxide
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
122033012 | 02/26/1993 | 1761 | J.T. Roofing, Inc. |
Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were inside a 34 ft wide, 49 ft long, and 14 ft high warehouse, removing 450 sq ft of 6 in. concrete. They were using a Gehl Model SL 4510 gas-powered skid steer loader, an Oliver Corp., White-Olive Model 1678 gas-powered back-hoe, and an Oliver Corp. model 1650 gas-powered hydraulic jackhammer. Due to the cold weather, the two overhead doors were kept closed except to let the skid steer loader in and out. After three or four hours in this area Employees #1 through #5 had symptoms of carbon monoxide poisoning such as headache, nausea, dizziness, and stumbling. Their blood gas readings ranged from 17 percent to 35 percent carboxyhemoglobin. All five were treated with oxygen at a local hospital; two were sent to another hospital for oxygen treatment in a hyperbaric chamber. All were released from treatment that same day.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122033012 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 122033012 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 122033012 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 122033012 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 122033012 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |