Accident Summary Nr: 14367064 - Employees injured during fall with formwork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122033095 | 02/16/1993 | 1542 | 0 | M.A. Mortenson Company |
Abstract: After Employees #1 through #6 finished a third floor pour of concrete, the southwest bay formwork collapsed. Employees finishing the edge of the bay fell 50 ft to the ground. The three in the center landed on the second floor among concrete and other materials. The six employees sustained broken bones, concussions, and bruises. An engineering study determined that various components of the formwork structure were underdesigned and overloaded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122033095 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122033095 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 122033095 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 122033095 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 122033095 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 122033095 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |