Accident Summary Nr: 14367056 - Employee crushed to death by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102983756 | 02/12/1993 | 7549 | 0 | N & S Towing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was disconnecting the transmission linkage under an automobile. He raised the front end of the vehicle with a tow truck, then went under the unit with a mechanic's creeper. While he was under the vehicle, the supporting system slipped, lowering the vehicle onto Employee #1, who was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102983756 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |