Accident Summary Nr: 14367015 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122043565 | 08/04/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Steiner Electric Inc. |
Abstract: Two apprentice electricians were replacing hall lighting fixtures in a high school. Some of the lights were to be connected to the emergency lighting system. One employee was working from an 8-foot wooden stepladder, connecting conductors from one fixture to a junction box above a suspended ceiling. The circuit was energized because of work being performed in the building, but the employees were not using electrical protective equipment. The apprentice contacted a 277-volt branch circuit conductor as he was connecting the conductor to the fixture and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122043565 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |