Accident: 14366991 - Iron Worker Injured In Fall From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
122033277 | 01/28/1993 | 1791 | Price Erecting, Inc. |
Employee #1 an iron worker, was working from a 10 ft straight fiberglass ladder using a come-along to position a steel diagonal brace for welding. The ladder was equipped with nonslip bases and was placed on a 2 ft by 3 ft piece of plywood that was resting on snow- and ice-covered concrete. The ladder slipped out and the employee fell 9 ft to an open-sided floor at the edge of a balcony. Employee #1 then fell an additional 12 ft to a precast concrete deck, fracturing his hip, elbow, and arms. The top of the ladder was resting against a horizontal beam, where a tie wire was present with an intact completed loop with the ends twisted closed. There was no indication that the ladder was effectively lashed or blocked to prevent it from slipping.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122033277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |