Accident Summary Nr: 143669.015 - Employee dies of cardiovascular disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577870.015 | 02/10/2022 | 561990 | Payne Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee was power washing a forklift. It was initially presumed that the employee's death was due to hitting the back of his head on the pavement after a fall. No one was present when he apparently fell. However, the coroners autopsy report states the employee died of cardiac arrhythmia due to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The manner of death was natural. The illness was cardiac arrhythmia due to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577870.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks |