Accident Summary Nr: 143668.015 - Employee is killed in fall over parapet wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577867.015 | 02/11/2022 | 332323 | F & C Professional Aluminum Railings Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 11, 2022, an employee was measuring a parapet wall for fabrication of railings. The employee fell over the parapet wall, while holding a tape measure. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 10 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1577867.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Sales workers, other commodities | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |