Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143667.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs And Suffers Concussion In Fall From

Accident Summary Nr: 143667.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577865.01502/10/2022485510All Aboard America! Holdings, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:56 p.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee, a bus driver, was attempting to u nlock an office door by using step ladders to go up and over a 9 foot false wall and ceiling. In the process of attempting to step onto another ladder inside of the office, the employee lost their footing. The employee fell approximately 1 0 feet, striking a fiberglass ladder, and landing onto concrete flooring with in dustrial grade carpeting. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractu red ribs, a concussion, concussion and head contusions.

Keywords: concussion, contusion, fall from elevation, fracture, head, ladder, rib, stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577865.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Bus drivers