Accident Summary Nr: 143667.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs And Suffers Concussion In Fall From
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577865.015 | 02/10/2022 | 485510 | All Aboard America! Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:56 p.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee, a bus driver, was attempting to u nlock an office door by using step ladders to go up and over a 9 foot false wall and ceiling. In the process of attempting to step onto another ladder inside of the office, the employee lost their footing. The employee fell approximately 1 0 feet, striking a fiberglass ladder, and landing onto concrete flooring with in dustrial grade carpeting. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractu red ribs, a concussion, concussion and head contusions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577865.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bus drivers |