Accident Summary Nr: 143666.015 - Employee dislocates hip while extracting steel rod from mach

Accident Summary Nr: 143666.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577830.01511/02/2021561311United Employment Solutions

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a staffing agency was working at a client site extracting a steel rod from a mill machine. The employee was struck by the rod. He was hospitalized to treat a dislocated hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Dislocated, Hip, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Metal, Milling Machine, Staffing Agency, Steel, Struck By, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577830.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction