Accident Summary Nr: 143664.015 - Employee is injured while working on tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577845.015 | 02/11/2022 | 561730 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 10, 2022, an employee was within a tree approximately 20 feet off the ground performing tree-felling operations. The employee inadvertently cut his tether line with a tree branch that was being cut and fell to the ground below. The employee fell from a 20-foot elevation onto the concrete ground below and sustained unspecified injuries. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577845.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, extractive occupations |