Accident Summary Nr: 143663.015 - Employee is killed by heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555785.015 | 10/01/2021 | 238990 | Atlantic Refinishing & Restoration |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 30, 2021, an employee worked on a scaffold and then went to get a drink of water. At some point, the employee collapsed, and was killed by a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1555785.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |