Accident Summary Nr: 143662.015 - Employee breaks leg when caught in conveyor belt during unlo

Accident Summary Nr: 143662.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553630.01509/14/2021493110East Coast/West Coast Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 10:27 a.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a company that performs shipping and receiving operations was unloading of a shipping container. The employee was working alongside several coworkers unloading the container at a loading dock with the use of an extendable conveyor belt. The employee worked directly for the employer. The crew was working in the store delivery department. The crew was off loading product from the back of a trailer at a dock door while the employee was pushing product along an extendable conveyor belt. The employee caught his leg in a pinch point created when a distracted coworker retracted the extendable conveyor without ensuring it was safe to do so. The employee was transported to a regional hospital, where he was admitted to treat a broken leg.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Catch Point, Caught Between, Communication, Container, Containerized Cargo, Contusion, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Distracted, Dock, Dock Worker, Engineering Controls, Fracture, Lack of Engineering Controls, Leg, Loading Dock, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal container, Pinch Point, Pinched, Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553630.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction