Accident: 143661.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught In Sheeter Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1577814.015 | 02/11/2022 | Royal Paper Box |
At 6:36 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee who works as a Sheeter Operator re moved a full pallet load of paper and replaced it with a new pallet. After placi ng the new pallet, the employee went back to the controller location. At the con troller, the employee noticed the delivery table, which holds the paper while th e pallet is being replaced, was retrieving back onto the sheeter. The operator r eached into the machine to remove a spatula that is used to ensure the paper doe s not get pulled into the table when his hand was caught by the machine. The emp loyee amputated his fingertip on the delivery table and required hospitalization .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577814.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |