Accident Summary Nr: 143661.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in sheeter machine

Accident Summary Nr: 143661.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577814.01502/11/2022322212Royal Paper Box

Abstract: At 6:36 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee who works as a Sheeter Operator removed a full pallet load of paper and replaced it with a new pallet. After placing the new pallet, the employee went back to the controller location. At the controller, the employee noticed the delivery table, which holds the paper while the pallet is being replaced, was retrieving back onto the sheeter. The operator reached into the machine to remove a spatula that is used to ensure the paper does not get pulled into the table when his hand was caught by the machine. The employee amputated his fingertip on the delivery table and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand Tool, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Pallet, Palletized Cargo, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Reaching, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1577814.015 63 M Hospitalized injury