Accident Summary Nr: 143660.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip while moving mobile s

Accident Summary Nr: 143660.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577802.01502/01/2022311812Bimbo Bakeries, Usa Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee was attempting to clean under a wrapper machine on a production line. The employee had to move a mobile socket conveyor in order to clean under the machine. The conveyor exposes employees to a moving chute with multiple pinch point areas. The employee noticed a jam up of product on the chute and also products on the floor. As the employee moved the conveyor he struck his right hand into the moving chute area to clear the jam. The employee pinched his middle fingertip on the moving conveyor belt causing an injury. The employee partially amputated his fingertip and was treated and released at the hospital.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Chute, Cleaning, Clearing, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1577802.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury