Accident Summary Nr: 143660.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip while moving mobile s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577802.015 | 02/01/2022 | 311812 | Bimbo Bakeries, Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 29, 2022, an employee was attempting to clean under a wrapper machine on a production line. The employee had to move a mobile socket conveyor in order to clean under the machine. The conveyor exposes employees to a moving chute with multiple pinch point areas. The employee noticed a jam up of product on the chute and also products on the floor. As the employee moved the conveyor he struck his right hand into the moving chute area to clear the jam. The employee pinched his middle fingertip on the moving conveyor belt causing an injury. The employee partially amputated his fingertip and was treated and released at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577802.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |