Accident Summary Nr: 14365936 - Employee crushed and killed by elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18056986 | 07/16/1990 | 4225 | 0 | Sol Schultz & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on July 13, 1990, Employee #1 was riding on a freight passenger elevator. A coworker heard Employee #1 calling his name but, when he arrived, he found Employee #1 lodged between the second and third floors of the elevator shaft. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The elevator, which had been installed in the early 1900s, lacked an inner gate for cargo. It had been certified in November 1989 by the State of Ohio elevator inspector.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18056986 | Fatality | Other | Stock and inventory clerks |