Accident Summary Nr: 143657.015 - Employee sustains leg injuries when struck by skid steer tra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1551404.015 | 09/03/2021 | 561730 | Cribley Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 2, 2021, an employee working for a landscaping contractor was working on segmental retaining walls. The employee was wearing a horizontal lifeline. A coworker operating a bobcat was moving gravel and didn't see the cable line. The track of the bobcat rolled up on the employee's right leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat leg injuries, including contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1551404.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |