Accident Summary Nr: 143655.015 - Employee amputates finger while unjamming machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577784.015 | 02/10/2022 | 322219 | Ajm Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was unjamming a plate machine. The employee reached between the machine guard to remove jammed paper. The machine actuated, amputating the employee's finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577784.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |