Accident Summary Nr: 143654.015 - Employee fractures ribs and bruises lung in fall through roo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577368.015 | 02/09/2022 | 321991 | Cmh Manufacturing Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was applying OSB decking boards to the roof of a home. The employee had completed decking installation, when he was attempting to walk across the roof to access the scaffold system. While walking across the roof, the employee stepped on a 24-inch square piece of decking that had been installed to cover a hole. When he stepped on the decking, the piece gave way, causing him to fall through the ceiling to the floor of the unit. He was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and a bruised lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577368.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |