Accident: 143654.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs And Bruises Lung In Fall Through Roo
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1577368.015 | 02/09/2022 | Cmh Manufacturing Inc. |
At 1:45 p.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was applying OSB decking boards to the roof of a home. The employee had completed decking installation, when he wa s attempting to walk across the roof to access the scaffold system. While walki ng across the roof, the employee stepped on a 24-inch square piece of decking th at had been installed to cover a hole. When he stepped on the decking, the piec e gave way, causing him to fall through the ceiling to the floor of the unit. He was hospitalized to treat broken ribs and a bruised lung.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577368.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |