Accident Summary Nr: 143653.015 - Employee suffers leg injuries when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 143653.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577782.01502/07/2022336212Hutchens Industries

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was working as a machinist at a firm that manufactured truck trailers. He was walking to the restroom when he was struck by a forklift. He suffered Injuries to both lower legs. The injuries included an amputation and a fracture. He was hospitalized. This incident is also covered, in greater detail, in investigation number 143778. The two investigations have the same UPA, 1861489.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Leg, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577782.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Machinists