Accident Summary Nr: 143652.015 - Employee Crushes Toes Under Falling Bucket, Later Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577781.015 | 02/11/2022 | 327320 | The Finly Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was removing a bucket attachment from a rented Takeuchi Model TL12V2-CR Track Loader so that the equipment could be returned to a rental company. The employee was switching out the hydraulic operated bucket attachment on loader but the hydraulic mechanism was frozen. The employee had a coworker raise the bucket and tilt it forward in an attempt to dislodge it. The bucket attachment was held at a height of approximately 3 feet above the ground while the attachment was being removed and after the safety locks had been disengaged. The manufacturer recommends keeping the bucket at a height of no more than 1 to 2 inches during removal. The bucket attachment fell on the the employee's foot and crushed his big toe through his steel toe boot. The employee was taken to a hospital and treated and released the same day. On February 11, 2022, the employee informed the employer that he was required to undergo surgery to have his toe medically amputated due to tissue damage not corrected during the previous surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577781.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |