Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143651.015 - Employee Fractures Multiple Metatarsal Bones When Battery Fa

Accident Summary Nr: 143651.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577776.01502/11/2022561910Superior Consolidated Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was operating a stand-up electric forklift. When the employee made a turn, an unsecured 2,182 pound battery parti ally fell of the side of the forklift, with one end on the floor and the other e nd still on the forklift. The employee and two coworkers attempted to use other forklifts to move the battery back onto the employee's forklift. The battery f ell out of the forklift and onto the employee's right foot, resulting in multipl e fractures to the metatarsal bones. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: battery, falling object, foot, forklift, fracture, stand-up forklift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577776.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators